Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The laurel leaf is used for burns in the following manner:- First get twelve laurel leaves and fry them with lard. When it is fried throw away the leaves and put the moisture that is left into a box and rub it to the burn each day until it would be healed.
    The sacred heart leaf is good for healing up running sores. It is used in the following manner:- Warm one of these leaves and put it to the sore and then replace it again if it is necessary.
    Comfrey is good for healing wounds. It is used with lard sometimes and it is sometimes put on without anything else.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Cooney