Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in the garden are switch grass which grows in light land. Preshaugh grows in good land and is very difficult to banish. Dock leaves are very harmful also. All these spread quickly.
    Preshaugh grows among corn and it is very difficult to get rid of. It makes the grain and straw much lighter. It also brings about the disease which comes on "Turnips" known as "Tinger and Toe."
    Dandelion is not a harmful weed because it is used to cure certain disease namely:- The juice of female dandelion is used to cure warths. The male dandelion is used with garlic for pains and rheumatism. "Dandelion
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura Mc Laughlin