Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Nenagh Jail has been nefariously given over by the Prison Board - no doubt coerced by Sir Anthony Mc.Donnell - to the North Tipperary County Council, who in turn have handed it over to the nuns, and now the prison is transformed into an "Idolatrous" school. Now if the place had, instead of being handed over to a mere Irish Co. Council, could have been handed over to Trinity College or some other garrison landlord, we might possibly have an extra recruiting depot instead of a school & the situation would have been - well saved from priestcraft. What the Prison Board should have done was to consult the most Rev. Dr. Elliot, Dr. Chadwick, or a few prominent representative Orangemen & Freemasons before taking this step, but of course nothing will ever be done right while Sir Anthony Mc.Donnell remains at the Castle".