Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Conlan's Well is about six miles from Nenagh. It is in the townland of Youghalarra. His feast is on the 22nd July. Several people visit the well on that day. Several people are said to have been cured from different sicknesses by bathing in the well and by the intercession of Saint Conlan.
    St John's Well is situated in the townland of Brookwatson about one mile from the town of Nenagh. People have been cured at the well some few years ago. St John's footprint is still to be seen on a stone near the well. His feast is on 24th June. People make visits to the well on that day.
    Joan Ryan
    Mr P. Ryan