Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not much churning in the modern times. The majority of the people have never seen a churning apparatice.
    My father told me when he first went to work on a farm nearly thirty five years ago there were no such things as creameries. All farmers made their own butter and filled ferkins and kept them all over the till winter, when buyers came around and bought it all.
    Large farmers had machines for churning, work which was worked only by a horse or donkey. The animal drawing a shaft round in a ring at the back of the dairy with a spindle on the machine set in through the wall with a huge barrel attached to it inside, with a woman attending carefully inside.
    Alice Ryan
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Thiobraid Árann