Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Old Folklore.
    In the townland of Carn there lived a family called Griffins about 200 years ago. One morning when the woman of the house was milking her cow a woman and child appeared to her and asked for some milk in God's name but the woman refused her. Then the woman and child disappeared, When the next year came round all the woman's stock had died including the cow. The following year most of the Griffins were dead and the remainder had emigrated. There is not a track of them in the country now.
    In the townland of Carnaslieve in the parish of Lurgan there lived a family called Clarks. One day they saw a poor woman coming across the fields. When she came into the house she told them what was in the pot on the fire and she also told them that they had to struggle hard in life and that the always would. When she went out she disappeared.