Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cures - Not far from where I live there is a well called "Tobar Dearg" and the water from it is a great cure for the "Ring Worm" Several times it has been used and each time it has been successful. The affected part is washed three times each day with the water from the well and left undried for nine minutes. After nine days the cure is supposed to be complete.
    A famous cure for a corn is said to be a black snail roasted and put on the corn. It has to be left on the corn for three days and then removed. No other snail of another colour is of any use.
    Another oldtime cure is boiled chicken used for a sprain. The weed is boiled in spring water, then the water is strained off and the sprain is bathed with it. A poultice is then made of the weed and it is tied on the sprain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Fox