Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the townland where I live there is a fort.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when they to a potato field where the potatoes were in pits the quick runner fell across one of the pits head foremost and when the other man saw his heels in the air he ran off thinking it was the fairies and as he ran he shouted - "Oh! Jimmie Jimmie where are you?" But at last they got home none the worse of their adventure.
    Ruins
    In the townland of Enagh where I live there are ruins of a school. It was built in 1828 by the landlord of this district, his name was Scott. People sent their children, both Catholics and Protestants there from Virginia and Oldcastle to be educated. The school-master was Protestant, teaching for a very little salary.
    It is not known where he came from. He used to teach the pupils Protestant doctrines. The landlord pretended to be very charitable, he used to supply the poor children with clothing.
    This went on until Fr Nicholas Conaty came to this parish. This priest afterwards became Bishop of Kilmore. He got schools built throughout the parish and that put an end to the teaching in Enagh School.
    Tgis school is now gone to rack and ruin and nothing but rats and mice occupy
    Mary Farrelly