Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (gan teideal)

There is a fort in the townland of Carnin in the Parish of Castlerahan in the Barony of Castlerahan in the County of Cavan.

There is a fort in the townland of Carnin in the Parish of Castlerahan in the Barony of Castlerahan in the County of Cavan.
    In the olden times it was said that a man named McConnell was going home. He had walked a long distance and he was very tired after the journey.
    When he came as far as the fort he lay down. He didn't mean to sleep, but he was so tired that he fell fast asleep. It is also said that this man could neither read nor write but when he woke up the next morning he could read and write and afterward made poetry. He was called Poet McConnell.
    Pupil
    Caroline Spitzer