Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

There are a number of Forts in the locality in which I live.

There are a number of Forts in the locality in which I live. The ones I am best acquainted with are Ramonan, Carn, Lishenry, Lismeen, Dromollard, and Derrylea but the one that has a personal interest for me is Lismeen because my Grandfather found a box of cobbler's tools beside it but unfortunately he did not succeed in bringing the precious treasure home. When he was crossing a fence he left his box of tools out of his hands and when he went to take it up it had disappeared.
    Lismeen is about 50 per from the shores of Cora Lake. This fort is a round ring of clay and it has three lone bushes in it. There is an entrance gap to it. About 12 yrs ago a servant girl hired with the owner of this Fort cut a bush in it and went out of her mind soon afterwards. Several people have heard the strains of music from this fort and Danny Brooks assures me he heard a beautiful brass band playing from this Fort and going in the direction of the Lishenry Fort at one o'clock in the night. Danny also tells me that on a fine moonlight night he heard the sounds of football and cheering from Dromallard Fort. "Blind Frank" lost his eye sight by being hit with a bramble when
    Viola Lynch
    Coillidh Fionnlacha, Co. an Chabháin