Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

The Fort in Moodogue is owned by my Grannie, Mrs Conway.

The Fort in Moodogue is owned by my Grannie, Mrs Conway. She said that her family never touched it so there are no stories told about it.
    It is said that fairies used to make shoes under the trees and that a man followed them one night and took the last and hammer from them. They are to be seen yet but the man never did any good after that.
    It is also said that an old woman lived in the centre of the four forts, namely claudia, Carnin, Ramonan and Moodogue, and she had never any good luck.
    A rich man once owned Ramonan Fort. He was not contented with his farm as he wanted to grow more seed so he ploughed the Fort and the next morning when he went out to finish the work he found all his cows dead in the fields.
    Another man owned Carnin. He thought it was waste to be buying coal and having all the trees in the Fort. So one day he went out
    Josephine Mc Entee
    Mr James Conway