Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Long ago there lived in the town of Ballyjamesduff two cobblers named Humpy McCabe and Humpy Gleeson. They were called humpy because they had a hump on their backs. They had a donkey each. The donkeys grazed beside the Rath. One night Humpy Gleeson went up to the Rath for his donkey, and he heard the Fairies singing, "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday." Humphy Gleeson joined the chorus. One of the fairies said "Who is that chorusing our song?" and another answered, "Who is it but Humpy Gleeson." The third one said, "Take that hump off him and put it on the ring of the fort, and Humpy Gleeson went home without his hump.
    The next day Humpy McCabe met Humpy Gleeson, and latter told his story. That night Humpy McCabe went up to the Rath for his donkey, and he heard the fairies singing, Thursday, Friday, Saturday." He joined in and sang, "Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday." "Who is that chorusing our song," said one of the Fairies." "Who is it but Humpy McCabe said another. Take the hump that you took off Humpy Gleeson and put it on Humpy McCabe said the third. So instead of going home humpless, he went home with two humps.
    (pupil)
    Evelyn O'Reilly,