Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well-known fort in Drumolatt in the Parish of Killinkere. It is owned by John Reilly. Within this fort lie some inscribed stones bearing the names of some of Cavan's greatest heroes and the year in which they died.
    There are five forts with which I am best acquanted, one in the land of John Reilly, Drumolatt in the Parish of Killinkere, one in Edward McGuire's land in Lismeen in the Parish of Lurgan, one in Frael, one in Romonan, and one in Pottle. All these fort are situated on high hills, each occupying about one rood of ground. They are all surrounded by a dyke twenty feet in width and ten feet deep and enclosed by a huge heap of clay and stones. The entrance to all these forts is facing the West the embankment is fairly low on this side. It is said that some of these forts have buried within them, treasures of great value, this of course is tradition, but might happen to be true.
    Pupil
    Vera Fay,