Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fort was dug up for the waterworks. Two boys and a man saw a fairy woman clad in black silken robes with a little child walking up and down the road. It was pouring rain and the moon was shining but she seemed to be in no hurry. They spoke to her as they were going up the road but she did not answer them, she seemed to hold the child tightly to her. As they approached her coming back they saw that neither she nor the child had a head. It was then they knew it was a ghost. The people who dug up the fort had no luck. The reservoir is there unfinished, the pipes were also condemned, so it was just as well that they never touched it.
    Pupil,
    Maura O'Reilly,