Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Ireland long ago the old people were very superstitious if you went to house for anything when churning would be going on they would not let you into the house for they thought you would steal their luck away.
    Very curious happenings took place in those days. The people used to churing for hours and no butter would come of the churn and often they had to throw out the milk. It was said that that the witches took the milk.
    There was a woman one time churning and she could not get any butter. She went to a fortune teller and told him her story. He told her to get the coulter of a plough put it in the fire and she would soon know who was taking the butter.
    She did what she was told, it was not long until
    Katie Lynch