Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a landlord lived in every district and each of them owned a large tract of land. The land was divided into small farms and the had a tenant living on each farm. Every May and October they collected the rent of each tenant.
    Mr. Humphrey was the landlord over this part of the country. He lived about half a mile from the village of Ballyhaise and in the townland of Lisagoan.
    He had an office in his own house for collecting the rent and any of the tenants who failed to pay he visited their home and made a hard time for them.
    My father did not always own this place where we are living he has it about twelve years. A man the of Mr. Gleeson owned it before us. The place where my father was born does not belong to him now, he sold it to a man named Murphy.
    Kathleen Mc Donald
    Mr O. Mc Donald