Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During my leisure hours I always find something to do and something to amuse myself. I make little articles of wood such as tops guns, motors and things like that.
    When I am making a top I get a spool and cut it in the middle. I get a piece of a stick and put it into the hole. Then I put it on the table or on the floor, and I bring it round in my fingers and it spins delightfully.
    When I am making a gun I get my saw and cut a branch off an elder tree. I bring it into a little house that I have and cut into a half - food length. Next I take the skin off it and I clean the the hole that runs through the centre of it. I put a plug made of paper in one end of the hole and I also put another plug in the other end. Then I get the rod and crushes the two plugs out of it and it lets a shot like a common gun.
    Other times when I am doing nothing I get a box and puts four
    Hugh Reilly