Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were going to catch them so they would run away as fast as they could again so there's where the laughs and cheers would be then.
    Through time they would leave and the groom would have to give them money or drink or else they would have to get the bride. Then they would go away but they would be sure to sing a good jolly song before they would do so. Then the straw that every man had on him was taken off and put in a big heap and lit a few perches away from the house and when all would be burned they would go away and buy drink and divide it among them. Then everyone would give the bride a present and if she had any land of her own she got it for herself.
    When three or four o'clock would come everyone would leave and they would be delighted with the night they spent.
    Some other night there would be a party held in the grooms house and they same sport would go on. Then the bride would not return home until after a month because it is said it would not be lucky. The same old things are carried on throughout the districts
    Then the brides cake would be divided in small pieces among the friends and
    Katie Murphy