Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anything for a long time but at last he spied a wee red man sitting at the foot of a large tree. He was busy at work making a little shoe and it was the noise of his hammer Seán had heard. Seán fixed his eyes on the little man and stepped silently to the place where he was working. The little man was so busy he did not see Seán until he had him grasped and he then gave a great shout. He tried to get loose but Seán held tight. He then became quiet but tried to escape another way. "Look at that great black dog behind you, take care he does not bite you." Seán was clever enough to not look round. The fairy said to Seán "I will show you where to find a crock of gold." Seán went home and got a spade and came back and began to dig under the tree.
    When he had dug for some time, he came upon a small box and he thought he had the gold. He opened the box and found inside only an awl, a last, and a hammer. Seán was very
    Patrick Brady
    Drumlane, Co. an Chabháin