Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in ancient times had cures for almost every disease and sore which they made mostly with herbs and insects. I know an old man named Patrick Brady living in the townland of Drumrane who could cure any burn. Some person asked him how he made the cure and his answer surprised them. He told them that every mankeeper he saw when he was young he licked it with his tongue and that enabled him to cure the burns now.
    Some old people in this locality still know the cure for warts. A woman named Mrs. Smith told a friend of mine how to cure them. She said that every black snail you saw on the road you should lift it and rub it on the wart, then you should put the snail up in a bush and as the snail is withering the wart is withering.
    When people have a stye on their eye some person
      1. cleachtas an leighis