School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. There are many places in this locality have Irish names. There is a lane in the townland of Cornacarrow Drung, called the "Gata buidhe" lane which means the yellow gate. It is likely this lane obtained its name from two fields of furze bushes on either side of the lane which when in bloom form a mass of yellow blossoms.
    There is another lane called "Lisdubh which joins with the "Gata buidhe" lane on the top of a hill. There is a fort near the lane and it is surrounded by trees and bushes which makes it look very dark. The old people believe it is from the fort the lane got its name because lisdubh means the black fort.
    In the townland of Drumrane parish of Drung, there is a large
    Cornacarrow, Co. an Chabháin