School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. for the past few weeks there was very severe weather. There was a snow storm and a wind storm. The wind storm caused great damage all over the country side. Trees were torn up by the roots and the oats and hay scattered all over the country.
    About one hundred years ago there was a severe wind storm. A man named Peter Mc Entee, was going to visit his sister when going through Rathkenny wood a branch fell from a tree and killed him at once.
    Long ago there was a big frost that lasted for seven weeks. This was very hard on the people so they got colds and it was a danger to venture out on the road without breaking a leg or arm or some other bone.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Smith