Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of the games we play were handed down to us from ancient times but unfortunately they are disappearing.
    A very ancient and also a very common game which girls play in the summer time is "Jack - stones". This game is played with five small round stones and as many people wished could take part in it. The first part of the game is called "one'ses." The player throw up one jack in the air and lifts the other ones before they catch it coming down; the rest is played in much the same manner.
    "High Windows" is also a great favourite with the scholars, and is played in both summer and winter. This game is played by the scholars forming a ring and two others running in and out trying to catch each other.
    Another favourite game is "Johnny - Welsh - Man." This game is played by the scholars forming a line and one person counting them, whoever is