Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few old monuments in this part of the country. In the townland of Cornabest there is a large stone half sunk in the ground in the middle of a field near the road. None of the present generation can tell much about it but some say it was a giant threw it after another giant from Croghan mountain on his little finger. It is said it was Fionn Mac Cumhall threw it.
    My father was telling me about a rock on a street near my home. The rock belongs to a man named James Dunne. He told me there were two footprints sunk in the solid rock, one of them an ordinary foot and the other like a cloven foot.
    Mrs Mc Cutcheon
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin