School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Most of the old roads of this country have been cut away in late years and new ones made in their places, but some of the old roads still remain.
    There is an old road near this school which was the main road until the new one was made beside it.
    This road is hardly ever used now as it is almost closen in with bushes in some places. It is almost covered with grass and is often covered with water in the winter time.
    Before the Lissannau [?] bridge was built people who were travelling this old road had to cross the river on steps at the ford. "This place was called Ballybrockly steps."
    This was the road the people had to travel when going to Dublin. There is a road from Rathkenng cross to Ashfield cross
        1. public infrastructure