School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Once upon a time a man named John Mac Mahon now living in the townland of Drumnagran, Cootehill, had a strange experience. This man was in the army and slept each night in a small place over a storeroom. This house was a short distance from where the rest of his companions slept, and before ever he slept in it someone told him it was haunted.
    One night as he lay in bed he heard a terrible noise and the bed shook under him. The hair stood on his head and he trembled with fear. For a while he could not move but at last he managed to reach out for the matches and light a candle. For a while he lay waiting to see if he would hear it again but he did not. He tried to sleep but no sooner would he have his eyes shut than he would have to open them again to see if there
    John Mac Mahon
    Drumnagran, Co. Cavan