Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They go through the country tying doors and taking wheels of carts. Sometimes when a man was scarce in cabbage they went to his field and took all of it he had. Then they went to some man who had plenty of cabbage and tied and tied all of it to his door.
    St. Stephens day.
    On St. Stephen's day all the young boys gather together and they dress up in old clothes in a very fanciful way and they generally wear false faces.
    They always carry musical instruments with them such as fiddles, melodeons, drums, and fifes. They go from house to house playing music and dancing. The people in the house generally give them some money.