Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. The Cosby Castle
    The Cosby family whose remains are buried in the vault in Killann Graveyard are said to be descended from Sir Francis Cosby who slaughtered the Irish Chieftains at Mullaghmast in the sixteenth century. The Cosby’s got land in Co Cavan in the seventeenth century and old people say that they had a castle built on a rock in the farm of miss Anne Nulty Rebawn, Shercock, Co Cavan. No trace of it is to be seen now. It is evident that there was a dwelling in this field at one time because when men ploughed it an immense quantity of broken Delphi and pipes were turned up.
    In an adjoining field on the farm of Pat Cassidy there is said to be gold
    Hugh Maguire