Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in every town in this County. They are always held in towns. A couple of days before the fair there is good demand for cattle the dealers go out through the country and buy them on the farms. The morning of the fair the dealers go out two or three miles outside the town to a crossroad and buy cattle as they come along. The fairs were always held in the streets of the town.
    There is no toll paid on the cattle going into the fair. When an animal is sold luck money is always given. This money is called a luck penny. It is calculated according to the price of the animial. If a man sells a calf for ten pound a half crown of a luckpenny is given back to the dealer. The better the price the bigger the luck penny is. When a dealer buys an animal he always puts a special mark on it. Sometimes he marks it by
        1. trádáil
    Hugh Maguire