Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Road which passes our house is called Rebaw road. In olden times it was the main road from Bailieborough to Shercock. It starts at Killann cross and it goes on out to the main road at Uiltown. This is one of the oldest Roads in the district. No old people remembers the year in which this road was made. Long ago this was the only road from Bailieborough to Shercock. This road is situated on top of a hill with a big valley on each side. Although it is so high and hilly it is a very sheltry and warm road in stormy weather as there is a big hedge of firs growing on each side.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Hugh Maguire