Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the new potatoes were not very dry and not good for eating the people made food from them which was called colcannon. They got some potatoes and they washed them clean and peeled them and then they put them in a pot of boiling water and put some salt on them and they boiled them quickly. When they were sufficiently boiled the water was drained off and they were pounded with a little wooden pounder and they put some sweet milk on it and they mixed the whole then each person some of it on a plate and they made a hole in the centre of the colcannon and put some butter in it and they ate it with a spoon.
    Annie O Reilly
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin