Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when they are in search of food. Some children make a snap cage for catching them others use snares made from hares hair. and others set up a riddle with a stick. They have a long rein to the stick and when they see the bird under the riddle they pull the rein and the bird is caught underneath the riddle. There are still snares made for catching hares and rabbits and some folks trap them. In olden times people used to make amusements by scooping the inside out of a turnip and shaping the face of a man in the turnip skin, When they had that done they placed a lighted candle inside it. On a dark night they put this in a lane or some other place to frighten someone. They young folks do not carry on that game now-a-days.
    Billy Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin