Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or girdle. Sometimes they amuse themselves by making Dolls and dressing them. They like serving and making doll's dresses.
    I have seen girls making butterflies cages with rushes. The boys fancy working with a penknife. They often get a spool and shape it with the penknife into a top so as they can spin it. They make guns out of elder branches and they can charge them with cotton wool They use a piece of pared stick to make a ramrod to go into the gun to fire the shot.
    Others boys plan to get a patent to catch birds. The best time for this work is in snow. It is easier to catch them at that because they are hungry and become tamer
    Billy Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin