Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

on the house.
    The bellows is blown by moving a handle up and down. The bellows is a very large one. The blacksmith has a lot of implements to use at his work. He used hammers, pincers, rasps, chisels and also a big anvil. The two smiths who are living beside me shoe a lot of horses and Asses but they shoe no cattle. Both make farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels and pikes. They make gated also. They do no work in the open air. Folks say that there is a cure for certain diseases in the forge-water. Smiths are looked upon as strong yellow men. The forges in this district are not haunted.