Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poor, especially (mea) the seed for the following year, There was a great sickness after the famine and a lot of people died for the want of nourishing food.
  2. In former days boots were not worn by small children, some of them were ten years old or perhaps more before they got boots to wear. Some people never wore boots at all. It was always clogs that were worn in olden times and some people wear them yet. They wore them especially in winter time, they said they said they were the warmest and the cheapest. Some children go barefoot in summer time in warm weather. There is one shoemaker in the district the trade is in the family for four or five generations. There were more shoemakers in former days.
    Mr R. Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin