Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    war is the sign of peace". "An apple a day keeps the doctor away". "It is too late to spare when all is spent". "Early to bed and early to rise make a man healthy, wealthy and wise". "Do not take the book by the cover". "The longer you live the wiser you will be".
  2. Our local fairs are held in Bailieboro and Mullagh. They are often held in other places as well as in towns. A buyer often came to a farmer's house to buy cattle or horses. There is a fair held on the rock of Muff once a year on the 12th of August. The young people gather and have a dance on the rock after the fair. The town fairs are held on the street and on a green. the pigs and the cattle are kept on the street and the horses are kept on a horse green of their own. There is no
        1. trádáil
    Joe Cochrane