Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after it. The people go in threes. The potatoes are covered. Later they are tidied up and covered clay in the pits.
    There are different varieties of potatoes. The early varieties are Epicures, Early roses and Flounders, Kerr-pinks, Arran-banners Kerry-blues. The champion potato used to be grown in this district now it is the kerr-pink that is grown instead of it. In olden times the people used to grate the potatoes and take the starch out of them. When they dried the starch they would use it for flour.
  2. Before the National school started the teachers had a very small pay. They depended on the pupils parents to pay them. Every pupil had to pap a shilling a quarter. When the National
        1. foirgnimh
    Billy Kincaid