Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifteen to twenty feet apart. Hurly was played in former times. The people used a long wooden hurley stick with a bend on the top of it. The hurley ball was a small hard one. Other outdoor amusements are tennis, golf, hockey, handball, rings, and wheel of fortune.
  2. In this district the Lepreachaun is known to be a fairy. He is a very small creature, and he is dressed in a scarlet cap and a green coat. He is supposed to live in a fort or at a lone bush, shoemaking and cobbling is his occupation and he is supposed to work underneath a muchroom. In olden times it is said that somebody caught him and endeavoured to make him give up his gold but he said."
    Mr R. Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin