Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Stars" There were fifteen men on each side - fifteen of the best men from each parish. The match was first played in Cuilcagh and then in Mullagh. The Cross Independents won the match. The Cross players won the fame on the field. The Cross people had eight points and Mullagh had five.
    The ball was not kicked across the country nor from one townland to another.
    Teams are never dressed alike. Some of them wear white trousers and blue shirts. Others wear black trousers with white shirts. One foot baller stands in the goals and trys to keep the ball from going through. The ball that is used is a round middle sized, leather one. There are two very high posts used, these are put from
    Mr R. Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin