Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be going away. There was another cure for the toothache, it was a prayer which ran thus: "Peter say on a marble stone,
    "Jesus" came to him alone, and said Peter why does thou quake, My Lord and master the toothache.
  2. An old cure for a cold is to boil garlic in new milk and take it at night going to bed. An old cure for measles is to boil nettles in milk and drink it. A cure for the whooping cough is for two people to stand one each side of the donkey and pass the child from one to another three times. Another cure is ; if you meet a man on the road with a piebald pony and ask him for a cure, you can give whatever he tells you to the child and it will cure the child. If two people of the one name are married they also have the cure for whooping cough. An old cure for a sprain is to pull chicken weed and to cut it u finely and mix goose grease through it and put it to the sprain. A man who had
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Plunnkett