Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord who was invited to have a hunt after game in Finaway. There was a flood of water in the river and it was so high that the tenants had to carry the landlord across. A day before he came the people of Finaway went out and rubbed bacon on the ground so that the dogs would scent it. This set the dogs crazy and they were scenting after the bacon. With the speed they were running, they ran through the river. The landlord could not get across the river after the dogs and one of the tenants had to carry him across and when he was in the middle of the flood he said he could not go any further so that the landlord would give him some money. The landlord said he would free him of a year's rent. The man floundered on another piece and he said that he could not go any further. So the landlord said he would give him a free receipt for the rent if he would carry him across. There was no delay in going across only the man wanted to make money. When the landlord got across he had to go to Castleraham after the dogs.
    John Joe Flood