School: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    first Sunday of August each year. People say that at midnight on the night before the pattern two fishes are to be seen in the well, and many people watch at the well all night to catch a sight of them.
  2. Long ago when there was no doctors or surgeons as we have nowadays, the people had to rely on the barber because he was the only man that could use a sharp instrument
    If a person had to under go an operation the nearest barber was called in and he would cut a vein and let some of the blood go and the person would recover. There were many home remedies on which the people relied when needed. One of these was "goose seem" this was for rheumatism. There was a cure for warts; a person would catch a snail and hang him on a white thorn bush, and while the snail would be withering, the warts would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Greene