School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. In the olden days the people used to live mostly on oaten bread and porridge. The oaten bread consisted of oaten meal and hot water mixed together and when it would be mixed well it would be put in front of the fire on a stand. This was called a grid iron. This bread was baked every day. The people also made boxty bread and potato bread. When they would be making potato bread they would boil about two dozen potatoes these would be mashed up. Some salt soda and flour was added. Then it would be mixed up and levelled out in a circle. It was then put in an oven. When it would be-baked it would be cut out in "farrels". Then it would be ready for use. They would eat it with butter. They old people made boxty from raw-potatoes. First they would peel them. Then they would get a grater. The grater was made from a bit of tin with holes in it. Then they grated the potatoes up in a dish and mixed
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Derrylea, Co. Cavan