School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. If your finger is cut and if you chew a stantus leaf and apply wet, it would stop bleeding. If you cannot sleep at night put a piece of onion on your chest and you will sleep then. The ninth child has the cure of the "running worm". If the palate of your mouth fall down, apply the white of an egg to the open of your head on a piece of calico, then put a goat's horn in the fire, burn it. Dust its ashes on the egg then apply it warm on the open of your head.
  2. There is a well in Kilbride known as "Saint Brigids Well". It is in the lands of Edward Cooke. The water from this well is a cure for a vomiting. The water must be raised from the well by a male person. In the red bog which is about a mile above the village of Mountnugent there is a well and the waters are a
    John Joe Flood