School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. Long ago the people used to believe, witchcraft was very common in Ireland. The butter witch used to go in the form of a hare. She used to be seen skipping among cows on a may morning. When the people would be churning the could not get any butter on it. The milk would foam up in the churn and it was so badly tasted that it could not be drunk (The butter milk was so badly tasted that it could not be drunk) The butter witch used to get on a riddle and say a rhyme and it would spin round the house. In the morning she would say the same words and it would run up and take her down again. One may morning a man was going to the bog with a slane for cutting turf. He met a hare coming along the road with a long briar after her and she was saying "all for me" "all for me" The man drew the slain and said "all for me" He was then covered with milk and butter He tried to brush it off but he could not. At once he began to get afraid. And he went to the priest and the priest said prayers and the milk and butter disappeared.
    Mollie Mc Abe
    Derrylea, Co. Cavan