School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. Long ago there were protestants in the County Cavan who had a servant boy. The boy used to sleep in the house. When he would be asleep they would read over him and change him into the. The hare would go out and milk the neighbours cows. When they would churn they would have their own butter and also their neighbours. There was once a man churning. He churned for a couple of hours and no butter would come on. He saw a black cat sitting outside the door. He followed her with his gun and fired a sixpence at her. The moment the sixpence touched her she changed into an old woman with a small wrinkled face. The man ran away as fast as he could in fear. When he went home the butter began to come on. It was believed that that the old woman had come in the form of a cat.
    Patrick Brady
    Aghnahederny, Co. Cavan