School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and place it on the donkeys back. The would then use a wooden stradle with a peg on each side for the creel. There would be a loose bottom on the creel for the manure to drop out. In this way they drew home their turf also and everything they needed. They even took the pigs to the fair in the creels on the donkeys back. They thrashed the oats with a flail, They could have as much corn on one acre as we could have on two acres nowadays. Their chief support was potatoes and milk and butter and oat meal. There was no such thing as tea sugar rice in them days. Every one would have a piece of flax. The girls and women would work at the flax until they had it converted into linen in which they would get good money. When brothers got married the divided the farm and often the house. The people were very strong long ago for by nowadays.