School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. When the sheep are gathered together in the shelter it is a sign of rain. Another sign of dry weather is when the frog is black. When the distant hills look near it is a sign of rain. What ever way the wind blows on Halloween it will blow that way the whole Winter round. If the frogs croak or if the donkey bawls and stands under the hedges it is a sign of rain.
    Noel Reilly
    Garrynogher, Co. Cavan
  2. The Old people used to say that when the window would be covered with a mist without any stripes in the morning that it would be a good day. If the cuckoo sings on a bare thorn sell your cow and buy corn, which means there will be no prospect of a good crop that year. When the moon would be on its back that would be a dry moon and when it would be up straight that would be a wet moon. When the sun rises red it is a sure sign of rain. Saturdays