Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would stop for some time and then they would be brought to their parents house. Then the boy and girl would appoint a day on which to get married. Coming home there would be four of five horses and horse-men. They would have a race to the brides house, and whoever would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey. After that they would have a dance and there would be two or three fiddlers present.
  2. Long ago the people used to select the month of June for marriages. It was considered a very lucky month. Their parents come together and select a partner for them. When about to be married they would invite some of the people of the district. The guests would ride on horseback with the bride and groom to the church. When coming there would be a race, and whoever would win it would get a bottle of whiskey for himself. If the boy was wealthy
    Kitty Green
    Derrylea, Co. Cavan