School: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. We have a churn at home. It is four feet high and two and a half feet wide. It is wide at the bottom and at the top and narrow in the centre. It is thirty years old but it is not in use this couple of years. There is such a thing as "witching" milk by magic. There was a man in this district and he went out to the field one night where the cows were and he saw a hare sucking the cow and he "boned a hold of her and brought her home with the intention of having her for his dinner the following day and he put her in the old black chest. IN the middle of the night he could not sleep with the cries of her and she was shouting "I have to be at the pound "arossudder" above Ballyjamesduff before sun rise in the morning. The hare had an unknown rhyme and when it would be going out it used to say it and when the people of the house would be churning, they could not get any butter on the milk. There were people that were churning for six weeks and they could not get any butter to come on and they went to the priest
    John Joe Flood